CAPTION: Called to serve in the Diocese of Exeter

14 new clergy to be ordained in Exeter Cathedral

Posted: 2nd August, 2017

FOURTEEN people are to be ordained as deacons in Exeter Cathedral in September. The new deacons will serve in parishes across Devon. Bishop Bob Evens, the former Bishop of Crediton, is to return to lead the retreat before the ordination and will preach at the service. Bishop Julius of our link diocese of Thika will also be present.

Later in September, the three Anglican bishops in Devon will ordain last year’s deacons as priests in services held in churches around the county.

Please pray for those to be ordained by Bishop Robert in Exeter Cathedral on 10 September and the communities they will serve:

Judith Blowey: Benefice of Tavistock, Gulworthy and Brent Tor with Very Revd Chris Hardwick

Darryl Cree: Benefice of Plymouth Emmanuel, St  Paul Efford, and St  Augustine with Revd Preb Karl Freeman

Andy Farmer: Benefice of St Andrew Buckland Monachorum with Holy Spirit, Milton Combe with Revd Preb Graham Cotter

Simon Hitchcock: Benefice of Seaton and Beer with Revd Jeremy Trew

Alexander Hobbs: Benefice of Heavitree and St Mary Steps with Revd Preb Robin Eastoe

Marc Kerslake: Benefice of Whimple, Talaton, Clyst Saint Lawrence and Clyst Hydon with Revd Chris Martin

Joe Lannon: Benefice of Wolborough and Ogwell with Revd Patrick Parkes

Russ Morgan: Benefice of Cullompton with Revd Ed Hobbs

Huw Riden: Benefice of Littleham cum Exmouth with Lympstone   with Revd James Hutchings

Tom Simpson: Benefice of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh with Revd Steve Goodbody

Belinda Speed-Andrews: Benefice of Newton Tracey, Horwood, Alverdiscott, Huntshaw, Yarnscombe, Tawstock, Atherington, High Bickington, Roborough, St  Giles in the Wood, and Beaford with Revd Mike Clark

Kim Lovell: Benefice of St Jude Plymouth with Revd Tim Smith

Martyn Tyrrell: Benefice of Shirwell, Loxhore, Kentisbury, East Down with Arlington, Bratton Fleming, Challacombe and Stoke Rivers with Revd Rosie Austin

Fiona Wimsett: Benefice of Staverton with Landscove, Littlehempston, Buckfastleigh and Dean Prior with Revd Tom Benson

Please pray also for those to be ordained Priests later in the month, in churches around the diocese:

Phill Brokenshire: Benefice of Holy Trinity Exeter, with Revd Jonny Elvin

Rob DensmoreBenefice of Torquay Saint Mary Magdalene Upton, with Revd Preb Simon May

Helen Drever: Benefice of Crediton, Shobrooke, and Sandford with Upton Hellions, with Revd Preb Nigel Guthrie

Rob FowlerBenefice of Charles with St Matthias with Revd Olly Ryder

Jane HayesBenefice of Parkham, Alwington, Buckland Brewer, Hartland, Welcombe, Clovelly, Woolfardisworthy West, Bucks Mills and Lundy, with Revd Brenda Jacobs

Steve Jones: Benefice of Totnes with Bridgetown, Berry Pomeroy, Dartington with Brooking, Marldon, Stoke Gabriel, Ashprington and Cornworthy, with Revd Julian Ould

Penny Lawson: Benefice of Bishopsnympton, Charles, East Anstey, High Bray, Knowstone, Mariansleigh, Molland,North Molton with Twitchen, Rose Ash and West Anstey with Revd David Baker

Adam Price: Benefice of St Budeaux, with Revd Stephen Beach

Cathy Scoffield: Assistant Curate to  the parishes of Holy Trinity Barnstaple, Goodleigh, Sticklepath with Roundswell, Newport, Bishops Tawton and Pilton with Ashford being six of the seven parishes comprising the Benefice of Barnstaple with Revd Andy Dodwell

Chris Taylor: Benefice of Plymouth Emmanuel, Saint Paul Efford, and Saint Augustine, with Revd Preb Karl Freeman

Sue Tucker: Benefice of Tavistock, Gulworthy and Brent Tor, with Very Revd Chris Hardwick

Stephen Yates: Benefice of Saint Matthias, Saint Mark and Holy Trinity, with Revd John Beckett

« BACK TO NEWS PAGE