CAPTION: Called to serve in the Diocese of Exeter

10 new clergy to be ordained in Exeter Cathedral

Posted: 6th September, 2018

TEN people are to be ordained as deacons in Exeter Cathedral this month. The new deacons will serve in parishes across Devon. Later in the month, last year’s deacons will be ordained as priests in services held in Exeter and Plymouth.

Please pray for those to be ordained by Bishop Robert in Exeter Cathedral on 15 September and the communities they will serve.

Timothy Paul Collins

Benefice of Dawlish, Cofton and Starcross

Reuben Verity Crossley

Benefice of Charles with Saint Matthias Plymouth

Dr Andrew Paul Langley

Benefice of Dartmouth and Dittisham

Ann Elizabeth Lewis

Benefice of Ilfracombe, Lee, Woolacombe, Bittadon and Mortehoe

Janet Margaret May

Benefice of Burrington, Chawleigh, Cheldon, Chulmleigh, Meshaw, Romansleigh, Thelbridge, Wembworthy with Eggesford, Witheridge with Creacombe, East Worlington, and West Worlington

Justin Marc Montague

Benefice of Tiverton Saint George and Saint Paul

Timothy David Partridge

Benefice of St Andrew Plymouth

Carl Amar Robinson

Exeter Network Church

Sarah Jane Sharland

Benefice of Plympton St Mary and Plympton St Maurice

Helen Georgina Sherlock

Benefice of Alphington, Shillingford Saint George and Ide and with Unlimited Church.

 

Please pray also for those to be ordained Priests by the Bishop of Exeter in Exeter Cathedral on Saturday 29 September:

Judith Ann Blowey

Benefice of Tavistock, Gulworthy and Brent Tor

Darryl Lee Cree

Benefice of Plymouth Emmanuel, St Paul Efford, and St Augustine

Simon John Hitchcock

Benefice of Seaton and Beer

Marc Richard Kerslake

Benefice of Whimple, Talaton, Clyst Saint Lawrence and Clyst Hydon

Kimberley Rebecca Lovell

Benefice of St Jude Plymouth

Russell Dean Morgan

Benefice of Cullompton

Huw Deiniol Ryden

Benefice of Littleham cum Exmouth with Lympstone

Thomas William Newton Simpson

Benefice of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh

Armynel Belinda Speed-Andrews

Benefice of Newton Tracey, Horwood, Alverdiscott, Huntshaw, Yarnscombe, Tawstock, Atherington, High Bickington, Roborough, St Giles in the Wood, and Beaford

Martyn Christopher Tyrrell

Benefice of Shirwell, Loxhore, Kentisbury, East Down with Arlington, Bratton Fleming, Challacombe and Stoke Rivers

Fiona Clare Wimsett

Benefice of Staverton with Landscove, Littlehempston, Buckfastleigh and Dean Prior and Chaplain to Stover School.

 

Please pray for those to be ordained Priest by the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Michael’s Heavitree on Saturday 29 September:

Alexander Hobbs

Benefice of Heavitree and St Mary Steps.

…and to be ordained Priest by the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Peter’s Plymouth on Sunday 30 September:

David John Walker Watson

Benefice of St Peter and the Holy Apostles, Plymouth.

« BACK TO NEWS PAGE