CAPTION: Deacons called to serve in the Diocese of Exeter. Picture Huw Ryden

Latest ordinations of priests and deacons

Posted: 4th October, 2018

Congratulations to those ordained Priests by the Bishop of Exeter in Exeter Cathedral on Saturday 29 September:

Judith Blowey

Benefice of Tavistock, Gulworthy and Brent Tor

Darryl Cree

Benefice of Plymouth Emmanuel, St Paul Efford, and St Augustine

Simon Hitchcock

Benefice of Seaton and Beer

Marc Kerslake

Benefice of Whimple, Talaton, Clyst Saint Lawrence and Clyst Hydon

Kimberley Lovell

Benefice of St Jude Plymouth

Russell Morgan

Benefice of Cullompton

Huw Ryden

Benefice of Littleham cum Exmouth with Lympstone

Thomas Simpson

Benefice of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh

Armynel Belinda Speed-Andrews

Benefice of Newton Tracey, Horwood, Alverdiscott, Huntshaw, Yarnscombe, Tawstock, Atherington, High Bickington, Roborough, St Giles in the Wood, and Beaford

Martyn Tyrrell

Benefice of Shirwell, Loxhore, Kentisbury, East Down with Arlington, Bratton Fleming, Challacombe and Stoke Rivers

Fiona Wimsett

Benefice of Staverton with Landscove, Littlehempston, Buckfastleigh and Dean Prior and Chaplain to Stover School.

 

Ordained Priest by the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Michael’s Heavitree on Saturday 29 September:

Alexander Hobbs

Benefice of Heavitree and St Mary Steps.

…and ordained Priest by the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Peter’s Plymouth on Sunday 30 September:

David Watson

Benefice of St Peter and the Holy Apostles, Plymouth.

 

Ten people were also ordained as deacons in Exeter Cathedral on the 15 September. The new deacons will serve in parishes across Devon:

Timothy Collins

Benefice of Dawlish, Cofton and Starcross

Reuben Crossley

Benefice of Charles with Saint Matthias Plymouth

Dr Andrew Langley

Benefice of Dartmouth and Dittisham

Ann Lewis

Benefice of Ilfracombe, Lee, Woolacombe, Bittadon and Mortehoe

Janet May

Benefice of Burrington, Chawleigh, Cheldon, Chulmleigh, Meshaw, Romansleigh, Thelbridge, Wembworthy with Eggesford, Witheridge with Creacombe, East Worlington, and West Worlington

Justin Montague

Benefice of Tiverton Saint George and Saint Paul

Timothy Partridge

Benefice of St Andrew Plymouth

Carl Robinson

Exeter Network Church

Sarah Sharland

Benefice of Plympton St Mary and Plympton St Maurice

Helen Sherlock

Benefice of Alphington, Shillingford Saint George and Ide and with Unlimited Church.

 

Please pray for all those ordained and for the communities they serve.

« BACK TO NEWS PAGE